Search This Blog
[…] I hold then, that there never has yet existed a wealthy and civilized society in which one portion of the community did not, in point of fact, live on the labor of the other. Broad and general as is this assertion, it is fully borne out by history. This is not the proper occasion, but, if it were, it would not be difficult to trace the various devices by which the wealth of all civilized.”

The fly in the ointment, however, was the issue of slavery. The new Constitution contained language allowing the slave trade to operate until 1808. Article I, Section 9 stated:

“The Migration or Importation of such Persons as any of the States now existing shall think proper to admit, shall not be prohibited by the Congress prior to the Year one thousand eight hundred and eight, but a tax or duty may be imposed on such Importation, not exceeding ten dollars for each Person.”

This was the only reference to slavery in the Constitution. This was a necessary compromise to obtain support from the Southern states where farmers and plantation owners depended on slavery for cheap and unpaid labor to produce their crops.